Strategy Decisions
[…] The claim against the UM/UIM carrier is governed by O.C.G.A. 33-7-11, The Georgia Uninsured Motorist Act. Because of this, there are remedies that can be pursued in a tort claim against a 3 rd party tortfeasor that can not be awarded against a UM/UIM carrier. The two primary examples would be punitive damages or attorney’s fees under other statutory constructs such as O.C.G.A. 13-6-11 or O.C.G.A. 9-11-68.

To understand the strategic decisions related to defending a UM/UIM claim, we must first understand the coverage scheme created by O.C.G>A. 33-7-11 and how it defines an insured:

O.C.G.A. 33-7-11 (a)(1) states :

No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under the named insured’s policy sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle…

O.C.G.A 33-7-11 (b)(1)(B) defines insured as follows: