Excessive or “Phantom” Damages in Georgia Personal Injury Claims
[…] B. A Thorough and Sifting Cross Examination
1. Cross of the Plaintiff
Georgia does have a very broad right to cross examination of all parties and witness, and successful cross-examinations of witnesses are often the key to a favorable verdict. It is often the Plaintiff himself who attempts to tender in the medical bills, and the law provides the defense to a full cross examination of him on those bills.
O.C.G.A. 24-9-921 states:
“(a) Upon the trial of any civil proceeding involving injury or disease, the patient or the member of his or her family or other person responsible for the care of the patient shall be a competent witness to identify bills for expenses incurred in the treatment of the patient upon a showing by such a witness that the expenses were incurred in connection with the treatment of the injury, disease, or disability involved in the subject of litigation at trial and that the bills were received from: (1) A hospital; (2) An ambulance service; (3) A pharmacy, drugstore, or supplier of therapeutic or orthopedic devices; or (4) A licensed practicing physician, dentist, orthodontist, podiatrist, physical or occupational therapist, doctor of chiropractic, psychologist, advanced practice registered nurse, social worker, professional counselor, or marriage and family therapist.
(b) Such items of evidence need not be identified by the one who submits the bill, and it shall not be necessary for an expert witness to testify that the charges were reasonable and necessary. However, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit the right of a thorough and sifting cross-examination as to such items of evidence.” Emphasis added.
The foundation for the admission of the medical bills through the Plaintiff is simply that the Plaintiff state the billing statement are the ones generated from his treatment and that the document purporting to be a bill represents the amount billed. In the case of Arnold v.