Mr. Makarenko and Mr. MacKimm contended their client was an out of possession landlord that breached no duty to the Plaintiff. After conducting discovery they moved for summary judgment on behalf of their client. In their brief they acknowledge their client was the landlord and the Plaintiff was an invitee, however, that their client had executed a lease with the nightclub owner and had parted with possession of the property pursuant to O.C.G.A. 44-7-14 which states:
“Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.”
The plaintiff did not dispute that the landlord was an out of possession landlord, but alleged that the landlord did fail to repair certain defects and also failed to enforce the lease provision requiring the tenant to carry liability insurance.